LinkLogo

Eighties

1980 - 1989

Ambassador - Jolly Roger - Fannys - Airforce Club - Star Hotel

Guitar player playing

Exchange - Zorbas -National Park BC - Wickham Park BC
Nightmoves - Uptown Circus - The Grand Hotel

Newcastle Prefreak 1985 - 1989

  • 2NX Show Band:  We are new here
  • Photograph
  • Lisa Collier (v)
  • Milton Ward (piano, v)
  • Karl Hofman (g, v)
  • Alan Ward (sax)
  • ? ? (sax)
  • James Greening (tromb)
  • Ron Coxon (b, v) RIP
  • John Rarity (d)
  • 3 Little Pigs:
  • Neale 'Bluey' Blair (compare, v)
  • Brian 'Normie' Milton (g, v) RIP
  • Merv Munro (b, v
  • Chris Mudge (d)
  • Phil Taylor (d)
  • Jason Munro (d)
  • Morrie Ham (d)
  • 3 Way Street:
  • Dennis Bourke (g)
  • Jeff Robson (v, b)
  • Ron Bekker (d)
  • 8 Beat Menace:
  • Photograph
  • Ian Dunn (g, v)
  • David Kelly (trump, k)
  • James Benson (sax)
  • Peter Shillert (tromb)
  • Robert Tickle (tromb)
  • Tony Collins (b)
  • Roger Felleti (d)
  • 20th Century:
  • Were 'T-Mac Band'
  • Trevor Mac (g, v)
  • Wally King (g)
  • Graham Bremner (k, v)
  • Greg Lewis (k, v)
  • Peter Quinn (k, v)
  • Tony Coughlan (b) RIP
  • Des Piper (b, v)
  • Graham Frame (d)
  • Steve Gould (d)
  • Peter Wholahan (d, v)
  • Kerry Miller (d, v)
  • FOH Gordon Foley
  • A Band Named Armstrong:
  • Photograph
  • Mark Jackson (g, v, trump)
  • Brad Connors (g, v)
  • Cassy Nunan (b, v)
  • Peter McDonald (d)
  • Bevan ???? (d)
  • Academix:
  • Photograph
  • Nick Raschke (g, v)
  • Paul Wozeen (g, v)
  • Grant White (k)
  • Robbie Carter (d)
  • Acid Minstrels:
  • Kim Lemky (v)
  • Wilson (g)
  • ????
  • The Active Librarians:
  • A recording project
  • Chris Bathgate (v)
  • Brad Cavanagh (k)
  • Chris Lee (b, v)
  • Dean Morris (d)
  • A Coupla Hundred Hertz:
  • Paul Davies (v, g)
  • Delores Foxtonfinn (v, g)
  • Mark Davies (k, v)
  • C. T. Dullard (g)
  • Stuart Nichol (d)
  • The Ad's:
  • Photograph
  • Myra Thurner (v)
  • Michael Porteus (synth)
  • Terry Clinton (synth)
  • Bronwyn Gover (poet, dancer)
  • Agents of Chaos:
  • Dave Robson (g, v)
  • Steve Happ (b)
  • Rob Dilley (d)
  • Alibi:
  • Became 'Rox'
  • Michael 'Spud' Smith (v)
  • Mick Jones (g)
  • John Farrell (g)
  • Michael Hill (g)
  • Tony Dodds (b)
  • Chris Varley (d)
  • Crew
  • Wayne Lang (roady)
  • Alkatraz:  updated
  • Don Gosling (g, v)
  • Darren Campbell (b, v)
  • Ian Wilson (d)
  • Replacement
  • Bob ? (d)
  • Alley Cats:
  • Dave Forbes (g, v)
  • ????
  • Anagram:
  • Geoff Stoddart (g, v)
  • Andrew Tweedie (k)
  • Richard ???? (b)
  • Drew Mellor (d)
  • Anvil Chorus
  • Photographs & Bio
  • Barry 'Buzzsaw' Adams (v)
  • Grant 'Zac' Lawson (g)
  • Stevie MacDonald (g
  • Trevor Dare (g)
  • Mark Tinson (guest g)
  • Bob Spencer (guest g)
  • Craig T Foster (b)
  • John-Boy Whitbread (b)
  • Steve 'Mac' McLennan (d)
  • Armed Forces:
  • Photograph
  • Ian Bennet (v)
  • Dick Boyle (v)
  • Mick Corbacho (v)
  • Michael 'Spud' Smith (g, v)
  • Dave Morgan (g, v)
  • Robert Bell (b)
  • Ian Crawford (d)
  • Darren Gough (d)
  • Chris Varley (d)
  • Crew
  • Billy Smart (roady)
  • John ???? (roady)
  • Aspect
  • Were 'Sudden Impact'.
  • Dave Gleeson (v)
  • Grant Walmsley (g, v)
  • Dave Realm (g, v)
  • Paul Woseen (b, v)
  • Brad Heany (d)
  • Attic Fanatix:
  • Craig Donnelly (v)
  • Andrew Hill (g)
  • Ian Hamilton (g)
  • Jeremy White (g, v)
  • Graeme 'Goose' Cleary (b)
  • Stuart Humphris (d, v)
  • Axe:
  • Photograph
  • Original Lineup.
  • John O'Reilly (v)
  • Donny Soper (g)
  • Kevin Albert (g)
  • Ron Brandse (b)
  • David Williams (d)
  • Mk2 Lineup.
  • John O'Reilly (v)
  • Donny Soper (g)
  • Grant Lawson (g)
  • Ron Brandse (b)
  • David Williams (d)
  • Bachaler Boys: (Duo)
  • Ian Bennett (v)
  • Mike Vee (g, v)
  • Bachelor Party:
  • Ian Bennett (v)
  • Danny Jackson (g, v)
  • Mark Loveday (g, v)
  • ????
  • Bark:
  • Photograph
  • Karl Richardson (v)
  • Michael Cossettini (g)
  • Paul Cossettini (b, v)
  • Wayne Harrower (d)
  • Baron:
  • Were 'Maiella'
  • Dario Rossi (v)
  • Tony Rossi (v)
  • Rick Di Mecola (g)
  • Angelo Rossetti (g)
  • Pino Martelli (g)
  • Chris Bailey (g)
  • Sergio Rossi (k)
  • Peter Di Prinzio (k)
  • Wayne Humphries (k)
  • Ross Harries (k, sax)
  • Leo Della Grotta (b)
  • Maurie Paradiso (b)
  • Lelio Rossi (d)
  • Crew
  • 'Gaffer' (roady)
  • Beat Goes Public:
  • Gary Laucht (v, g)
  • Cambell Fry (g, v)
  • Capree Morris (k, v)
  • Dave Morris (b, v)
  • Scott Chapman (d, v)
  • The Beatroots:
  • A 'Beatles' tribute band. Became 'Eclipse'.
  • Gino Palmieri (g, v)
  • Andrew Hill (g, v) Web
  • Peter 'Maynard' Brooks (tromb)
  • Michael Condran (b)
  • Brad Heany (d, v)
  • Beaver Brothers:
  • Kelvin Bloomfield (g, v)
  • John Farrell (g, v)
  • Hugh Drummond (b)
  • Warren ???? (d)
  • Bedlam Boogie:
  • Ian Dunn (g)
  • Roger Feletti (d)
  • Dave Kelly (trump)
  • ????
  • Bedrock:
  • Peter Quinn (v, k)
  • Gavin Hawken (g)
  • Louis Nichols (g)
  • Trevor Parkinson (g)
  • Dave Walsh (b) RIP
  • Peter Shute (d)
  • Bevan M -Cabbe (d)
  • Big Bam Boom:
  • Photograph
  • Original lineup
  • Trude Anstress (v)
  • Penny Smith (v)
  • Peter Teague (g, v)
  • Paul Trimble (g)
  • Alan Griffin (k)
  • Brett Carson (b)
  • Rhys Palmer (d)
  • Phil Screen (Perc)
  • Mark 2 lineup
  • Trude Anstress (v)
  • Christine Geraquties (v)
  • Peter Teague (g, v)
  • Paul Trimble (g)
  • Alan Griffin (k)
  • Brett Carson (b)
  • Mark Robinson (d)
  • Phil Screen (Perc)
  • Replacements
  • Kent Jackson (b)
  • Lawrence Schubert (k)
  • Rhys Palmer (d)
  • Big Beat Band:
  • The band lasted 20 years.
  • Photograph
  • Ray Moxon (trump, v) Leader
  • Keith Shortland (g)
  • David Brown (g)
  • Harry Morgan (trump) RIP
  • Doug Hoeper (trump)
  • Adam Ferrier (trump)
  • Allan Cantwell (trump)
  • Neville Holmes (trump) RIP
  • Cyril Whitehead (sax) RIP
  • Neville James (sax)
  • Kenny Jones (sax)
  • Graham Lamond (sax)
  • Neil Evans (sax)
  • Ron Dool (sax)
  • Donny Fraser (sax)
  • Carl Oberg (sax)
  • John Slot (tenor sax) RIP
  • Warren Shaw (sax)
  • Craig Parish (sax)
  • Paul Issacs (sax)
  • Peter McCabe (tromb)
  • John Searles (tromb)
  • Arthur Howard (tromb)
  • Lee Sheringham (tromb)
  • Marcus Holdsworthy (tromb)
  • David Saxon (tromb)
  • Tom Rowel (tromb)
  • Jason Wagstaff (tromb)
  • Peter Cairns (k) RIP
  • Tom Williams (k)
  • Craig Gleeson (k)
  • Warren Ure (b)
  • Al Bly (d) RIP
  • Jerry Hooper (d)
  • Gary 'Spike' Ivory (d) RIP
  • Big Voice:
  • Photographs
  • Anita Holgate (v)
  • Mark Webster (g, v)
  • Gavin White (k, v)
  • Naomi Jeffries (k)
  • Jed Brown (b)
  • Robert Kidd (d)
  • Billboard:
  • Heinz Michalak(v, g)
  • Desi Oldham (g, v)
  • Mark Preist (k)
  • Dave Tromans (b)
  • Terry Lantry (d)
  • Birben Variety Band:
  • Peter Teterin (v) Stage name 'Peter Benson'
  • John Bond (v)
  • Brian Tull (g, v)
  • David Moore (k, v) RIP
  • Chris Blake (k)
  • Ian Cairns (b) RIP
  • Geoff Bell (d)
  • Bishop:
  • Manfred Serano (v)
  • Terry Crockford (g)
  • Geoff Mason (g)
  • Bob Myers (b)
  • Dale Willaims (d)
  • Bits and Pieces:
  • Original Lineup
  • John Bond (v)
  • Graham Maudsley (g, v) RIP
  • Des Holdom (g)
  • Maureen Cummings (k) RIP
  • George Adams (b)
  • Bruce Mcintyre (d) RIP
  • Replacements
  • Greg Mason (v)
  • Steve Cowley (g)
  • Dennis Bourke (g)
  • Mark Galloway (d) RIP
  • Graham Frame (d)
  • Johnny Wright (d)
  • Richard Manevski (d)
  • Peter Wholohan (d)
  • Black Market:
  • Darnelle Horder (v)
  • Rita Azzopardi-Scott (v, sax)
  • Craig Goddard (v)
  • Chris Reynolds (g, v) RIP
  • Simon Endersby (k, v)
  • Giles Smith (b, v)
  • Pete Lydiard (d)
  • The Bleeders:
  • Sue Morley (v, fiddle)
  • Dale Newman (v, g)
  • Barbara Nanshe (v, perc)
  • Blind Freddy:
  • Mark Loveday (g, v)
  • ????
  • The Blokes:
  • Steve Hickmont (v)
  • Dave Roberts (?)
  • ????
  • Blueprint:
  • John Allan (g, v)
  • Maurie Paradiso (b, v)
  • Colin Perkins (b)
  • Pete Lydiard (d)
  • Blue Winter:
  • Nick Raschke (g, v)
  • ????
  • Blues Roosters:
  • John Baillie (g, v) RIP
  • Andy Berry (g) RIP
  • Jim 'The Butcher' Brice (g, v)
  • Robert Baillie (b, v)
  • Rob Coxon (d, v)
  • The Boneless Ones:
  • Sean Mussett (v)
  • Mick Cossettini (g)
  • Paul Cossettini (b)
  • Wayne Harrower (d)
  • Boogie Chillun:
  • John McIvor (g, v)
  • Gordon Hogan (b)
  • Craig 'Rosie' Rosevear (d)
  • David 'Jet' Cullip (d)
  • ????
  • Bouncing Soles:
  • Original Lineup
  • Geoff Groth (v, perc)
  • Rodney Gibson (v)
  • Simon ???? (g)
  • James Benson (sax, v)
  • Martin McLaughlin (trump)
  • Roger Quinn (k, tromb)
  • Dean Watson (b, g)
  • Stuart ???? (d)
  • Mk 2 and onward
  • Geoff Groth (v, perc)
  • John McIvor (g, v)
  • James Benson (sax, v)
  • Pete Hawker (sax, v)
  • Dave Kelly (trump, v)
  • Richard Howard (tromb)
  • Tony Narvo (k)
  • David Morris (b)
  • Tony Collins (b)
  • Allan Watson (d)
  • Scott Chapman (d, v)
  • ????
  • Bowser:
  • Photograph
  • Chris Herden (v)
  • Rick Rose (g)
  • Craig Bellamy (g, v)
  • Paul Jenkins (b)
  • Bruce Gain (d)
  • Box:
  • Wayne Avery (v)
  • John “Jock” Murray (g)
  • Glendon “Goat” Raisbeck (b)
  • Richard Banks (d)
  • Stephen Hagon (crew)
  • Breakaway:
  • Ron Moxon (fluegel horn, v) Leader
  • Tom Williams (k)
  • Warren Ure (b)
  • Kevin Lancaster (d)
  • The Brightwater Duo:
  • Mk I
  • Rod Golden (v, g)
  • Billy "Drainwater" Wicks (v, g)
  • Mk II
  • Billy "Drainwater" Wicks (v, g)
  • John Gottery (v, g)
  • Kelly Sidebottom (v, g) *Now known as Kelly Cain.
  • The Bruce Gunja Band:
  • Con Dolja (g)
  • Dale Newman (g, v)
  • Steve Kelly (harp)
  • ???? (sax)
  • ???? (trump)
  • ???? Turner (trump)
  • Lindsay Keay (b, v)
  • Steve Dilley (d)
  • Crew
  • Jeff Nance (roady)
  • John Woldarcki (roady)
  • Robert Lambley (roady)
  • Buckaroo:
  • Heinz Michalak(v, g)
  • Chris Latham (g)
  • Ken Crotty (b)
  • Mel Rolfe (d, v)
  • Bushmans Axe:
  • Photograph
  • Trish Tarren (v, g)
  • Peter Tarren (b, v, g)
  • Bill Casey (dance caller, v)
  • Greg Dickinson (accordion, k, v)
  • Scott Rankin (violin, v)
  • Grant Roff (g, v)
  • Anne Marie Holley (banjo)
  • Peter Mitchell (accordian)
  • Chris Brown (b)
  • Andrew Gane (fiddle)
  • Bill Wiseman (flute & whistle)
  • Ollie Francis (Bazouki)
  • Simon the Wonder Dog (dogfights)
  • Buzz Brothers: (Trio)
  • Photograph
  • Greg Lord (g, v)
  • John Moss (g, v)
  • Steve Rolfe (b, v)
  • Cannonball Country:
  • Photograph
  • Jim Ottaway (g, v) RIP
  • Bill Anderson (g)
  • Andy Berry (b, v) RIP
  • Allan Jones (d)
  • Guests
  • Kenny Kitching (pedal steel)
  • Bob Purtell (mech bull ?)
  • Cannonballs:
  • Phil Sievers (g)
  • Des Evans (g)
  • Merv Monroe (b)
  • Phil Taylor (d)
  • ? ? (d)
  • Special Guest
  • Brian 'Normie' Milton (g) RIP
  • Cargo:
  • Carol Hassan (v)
  • Peter Cogan (g)
  • Rick Clark (g, v)
  • Mick Bird (k, v)
  • Glen Caban (b) RIP
  • Gerry ? (d)
  • Castanet Club:
  • Photographs
  • 'Elvis Presle' was
  • Mikey Robins (b, v)
  • 'Johnny Goodman' was
  • Steve Abbott (g, v)
  • Maynard F# Crabbes' was
  • Peter Brooks (trom, v)
  • Shirley Purvis' and 'Betty B Plate' were
  • Angela Moore (sax, v)
  • Terry Gingivitus' was
  • Barton 'Fox' Malcolm (b)
  • 'Lance Norton' was
  • Glen Butcher (v)
  • 'Bowling Man' was
  • Warren Coleman (crazy stuff)
  • 'Kid Kalamai' was
  • Kathy Bluff (violin, v)
  • 'Tron Wexler' was
  • Russell Cheek (sax, v)
  • 'Urman Erstwhile' was
  • Peter Mahony (g, v)
  • 'Kevin Mancini' was
  • Mark Jackson (trump)
  • 'John Howard' was
  • Andrew Burgess (d)
  • 'Carlo Thrillhammer' was
  • Glen Osborne (k)
  • 'Rod Cambridge MBE' was
  • Rod Cambridge (d)
  • 'Natasha Bassey' was
  • Jacqueline Lawson (v, b?, g)
  • 'Henri Garcon' was
  • Brett Thomas (live sound)
  • Catch 22:
  • Megan Guest (v)
  • Davis Sparke (g, v)
  • Peter Kane (b, v)
  • Guy Cramp (d, v)
  • ???? (g)
  • Crew
  • Ian "Wizbin" Wilson (roady)
  • Andrew "Naughto" McNaught (roady)
  • Centrefold:
  • George Kris (v)
  • Mark Durbridge (g)
  • Arb Eggleton (g)
  • Paul Minett (b)
  • Jim Holland (d)
  • Chase:
  • Photograph
  • Mk 1
  • Darnelle Horder (k, v)
  • Suellen Nelson (v, perc)
  • Greg Russell (g, v)
  • Craig Horder (b, v)
  • Troy Nelson (d)
  • Mk 2
  • Darnelle Horder (k, v)
  • Suellen Nelson (v, perc)
  • Steve Dunkley (g, v)
  • Andrew Bates (sax, v)
  • Craig Horder (b, v)
  • Troy Nelson (d)
  • Mk 3
  • Christina Gerakiteys (k, v)
  • Anne Lyons (v)
  • Steve Dunkley (g, v)
  • Andrew Bates (sax, v)
  • Craig Horder (b, v)
  • Troy Nelson (d)
  • Crew
  • Ian "WizBin" Wilson (Stage, Lighting)
  • Andrew "Naughto" McNaught
  • (Lighting, Management liaison, Rider procurement and consumption)
  • Andrew Hoffman ( Sound Engineer, Truck Driver)
  • Forrest Goodbar (Sound Engineer, and our Mentor)
  • Martin Smith ( Sound Engineer, stuck with us through thick and thin)
  • Craig Foot (lighting, professional to the last note)
  • Steve McNaughton (Sound Engineer, The legend!!!)
  • Jeff Lewis (Sound Engineer, Gave us our start on the Newcastle Merry-Go-Round)
  • And to all that have helped us along our journey,
  • and there have been quite a few of you, I'm sorry,
  • I can't remember your name's but I do remember your face's
  • and we all appreciate your tireless efforts and dedication
  • to get the show on the road.
  • Craig Horder
  • Check the Children:
  • Formed from the reincarnation of legendary
  • Newcastle punk band 'The Rejects'.
  • Matthew "Max" Bowman??? (v)
  • David Petfield (k, v)
  • David Fisher (g, v)
  • Tony Fisher (b, v)
  • David Spencer (d, v)
  • Cherokee:
  • Steve 'Slyboy' Sly (v)
  • Stuart Kent (g)
  • Wayne Willoughby (g)
  • Graham Kent (b)
  • Adam Hodges (d)
  • The Chords:
  • Photograph
  • Steve Russell (g, v)
  • Greg Dawson (b)
  • Peter Wholohan (d)
  • Chosen Few (1):
  • Paul Diver (g)
  • Shane Hudson (g)
  • Deon Prowd (b)
  • Michael Dubelde (b)
  • Gary Almond (d)
  • Close Encounters:
  • Clippings
  • Peter Pajnic (g, v)
  • Stephanie Thompson (v)
  • Rex Hamall (v, g)
  • Club Veg:
  • Vic Davies (v)
  • John Parsons (g)
  • Dieter Kleeman (g)
  • Wayne Connelly (k, v)
  • Malcolm Lees (?)
  • Stephen Quinn (d, v)
  • Coloured Jumpers:
  • Became 'Kick'
  • Photographs
  • Frank Soto (v)
  • Rose Soto (v)
  • Trevor Dare (g)
  • Tony Hobbs (g) RIP
  • Peter Wass (g)
  • Terry Latham (g)
  • Phil Barnard (sax)
  • Clive Proud (sax, v)
  • Craig Goddard (k)
  • Brad Cavanagh (k)
  • Chris Lee (b)
  • Tony Coughlan (b) RIP
  • Peter Naylor (d)
  • Neil Smith (d) RIP
  • Peter Henskens (sound engineer)
  • The Colours:
  • Deborah Harrison (v)
  • Michael Punch (g)
  • Tony Heads (k)
  • Dave Carter (b, v)
  • Marc Collison (b)
  • Craig Lancaster (d)
  • Ian Crawford (d)
  • Committments Big Band:
  • Craig Goddard (v)
  • Rita Scott (v)
  • Johnny Noble (v)
  • Vince Martinelli (g)
  • Trevor Heaton (trump)
  • Graham Lamond (sax)
  • David Hicks (tromb)
  • Greg Patterson (k)
  • Peter Toohey (b)
  • Danni Davidson (d)
  • Rob Coxon (d)
  • Cool Dudes:
  • Clippings
  • Trevor Furner (sax)
  • Terry Widdowson (k) RIP
  • Howard Ward (b)
  • Peter Young (d)
  • Cool Factor:
  • Became 'Heartfelt Rodneys'.
  • Peter De Jong (g, v)
  • Jim Porteus (b, v)
  • ????
  • Cover Up:
  • Photograph
  • Demot ???? (v)
  • Craig ???? (v)
  • Michael ???? (g)
  • John K? (g)
  • Linda Mephan (k)
  • Michael Corke (b)
  • Lindsay Keay (b, v)
  • Phil Sweeney (d)
  • Lyell Green (d)
  • Cowley, Neal and Hofman:
  • Photograph's
  • Steve Cowley (g, synth)
  • Karl Hofman (g, v)
  • Jim Neal (b, v)
  • Steve Wilson (d)
  • Mark Robinson (d)
  • Huen ???? (?)
  • The Crazy Mountain Band:
  • Murray Weaver (g, v) RIP
  • Billy "Drainwater" Wicks (g)
  • Lindsay Keay (b, v)
  • John Murphy (d)
  • The Critics:
  • Kel Gordon (g, v)
  • Dennis Bourke (g)
  • Bill Sutherland (g)
  • Danny Hills (b, v)
  • Bruce Mcintyre (d) RIP
  • Russell Baker (d, v)
  • Crew
  • Steve Dove (roady)
  • Crying Suns:
  • Became 'Terra Planes'
  • Photograph
  • Ray Sutherland (g, v)
  • Kris Karvelis (g, v)
  • Scott Ralston (b)
  • Davis Sparke (b, v)
  • Robbie Carter (d)
  • Dave Carter (d)
  • Blake Doyle (d)
  • Rex Dallas and the Dallas Cowboys:
  • Photograph
  • Rex Dallas (g, fiddle, v)
  • Bret Dallas (g, v)
  • Milton Ward (k, v)
  • Marc Sommerville (b, v)
  • Colin Dallas (d)
  • The Deadbeats:
  • Brad Dumpleton (g)
  • Vicki ???? (v, g)
  • Paul ???? (v, ?)
  • Demons:
  • Nick Raschke (g, v)
  • ????
  • De Mont:
  • Andy Larkman (b)
  • ????
  • Denim:
  • Greg Mason (v)
  • Rick Di Mecola (g)
  • Greg Sinclair (g, v)
  • ???? (k)
  • Phil Crawford (b)
  • Kevin Wyatt (b)
  • Johnny McKay (d)
  • Depo Provera:
  • New wave electronic band.
  • Andrew Barry (v)
  • Richard 'Pucko' Puxty (g, k)
  • Peter Frater (k)
  • Dean Manning (v, b)
  • Depot:
  • Adam Allen (v)
  • John “Jock” Murray (g)
  • Andrew Banks (g, k)
  • Glendon “Goat” Raisbeck (b)
  • Richard Banks (d)
  • Stephen Hagon (crew)
  • Derringer:
  • Photographs
  • Mark 'Hawk-Eye' Nelson (v, g)
  • Burt Bailey (g)
  • Patrick 'Keys' (k)
  • Daryl 'Le Bass' (b, v)
  • Ian Drummond (d)
  • The Desperates:
  • Greg Bryce (g, v)
  • Steve Russell (g, v)
  • Lee Hammond (k, v, g)
  • Michael Hawke (sax, v)
  • Brett Reid (b, v)
  • Bruce Gain (d, v)
  • The Details:
  • Photograph
  • Michael Porteus (synth)
  • Terry Clinton (synth)
  • D-Flex:
  • Photographs
  • John Rotollo (g, v)
  • Gary Biggs (g, v)
  • Brad Cavanagh (k)
  • Marc D' Ercole (b)
  • Warren Solomon (d)
  • Dissection Committee:
  • Photo & Bio
  • 'Gravel Burns' was Sean Mussett (v)
  • 'Gordon Klartoo' was Mick Barwell (g, v)
  • 'Brian Tyron' was Brian Tolhurst (b, v)
  • 'Ranch Hunter' was Warren Reilly (d)
  • Brian Rowe (b)
  • Anthony Fletcher (?)
  • Web Site
  • The Divorce:
  • Steve 'Slyboy' Sly (v)
  • Peter Carroll (g)
  • Paul Bailey (g)
  • Danny Jackson (g)
  • Peter Hodgins (b)
  • Alan Brown (d)
  • Django Wrango:
  • Anne Orritt (v)
  • Peter De Jong (g, v)
  • Eddie Ryan (g, sax, k, v)
  • Greg Dawson (b)
  • Jim Porteus (b, v)
  • Craig Lancaster (d)
  • Peter Wholohan (d)
  • Doctors of the Future:
  • Garry Handford (v, g)
  • John Burns (b)
  • Phil Parker (d)
  • Don Fraser Trio:
  • Don Fraser (sax clarinet)
  • Malcomb Mallam (k)
  • Peter Cronin (d)
  • Don't Talk Dance:
  • Margurite Ashford (v)
  • Lawrence Schubert (k)
  • Brett Carson (b)
  • Rhys Palmer (d)
  • Double Shuffle:
  • Don Gosling (g, v)
  • Rob ? (b, v)
  • “Bear” ? (d, v)
  • Dressed To Kill:
  • Tara Naysmith (v)
  • Katrina Aitken (v, g)
  • Parée Eagleton (k, v)
  • Paul Grills (g, v)
  • Grant Meredith (b, v)
  • Rob Brollo (d)
  • Replacements
  • Steve O'Neill (d, v)
  • Steve Boyd (b)
  • Peter Holmes (g)
  • Dry Ice:
  • Glen Batterham (v, g)
  • John Regan (d, v)
  • ????
  • Duke Box:
  • Mark Loveday (g, v)
  • ????
  • Dust:
  • Photograph
  • Delores Foxtonfinn (v, g)
  • Paul Dear (b, k, synth)
  • Nigel Savage (sax)
  • DV8:
  • Mk2
  • Photo's & Bio's
  • Greg Bryce (g, v)
  • Mark Middleton (b)
  • Brett Reid (b) - 1986
  • Darrell Mepham (d) -1981
  • Kerry Jacobson (d) 1984-
  • Eclipse:
  • Were 'The Beatroots'.
  • Andrew Hill (g, v)
  • Richard Crisp (g, v)
  • Dennis Zambelis (g, v)
  • Peter Gilchrist (g)
  • Dave Read (b)
  • Shaw Hendrey (b)
  • Jason Paris (d)
  • Eden:
  • Michael Punch (g, v)
  • Dave Carter (d)
  • Craig Lancaster (b)
  • Edge:
  • Photograph
  • Steve Holdom (g, v)
  • Don Holdom (b, v)
  • Rick Hall (d)
  • Eighty Eight's:
  • Photographs
  • Larry Van Kriedt (v, g) Wiki
  • Maurice D'Abruzzo (v, g)
  • Kent Jackson (b)
  • John Bertram (d)
  • The Embers:
  • Photograph
  • Terry Caban (g)
  • John McIvor (g)
  • Nick Raschke (g, v)
  • Paul Woseen (b)
  • Mick Williams (d)
  • Bruce Gain (d)
  • Robbie Carter (d)
  • Emerald:
  • Photograph
  • Steve Collins (v)
  • Des Holdom (g, v)
  • Greg Kinsella (g, v)
  • Dave Tromans (b, v)
  • Pete Naylor (d)
  • E.M.E.:
  • Daryll Harris (v)
  • Greg Buck (g)
  • Peter Frater (Sound mixer)
  • Eric Boyd Trio:
  • Photograph
  • Eric Boyd (trump) RIP
  • Clair Bail (clarinet)
  • Chris Reynolds (g)
  • Neil Evans Showband:
  • Photograph
  • Neil Evans (sax)
  • Barry Livermore (v)
  • Steve Boyd (g)
  • Les Dews (k, vibes)
  • Eric Boyd (trumpt, flugel) RIP
  • Al Bly (d, harmonica, v)
  • Everything's Archie:
  • Matthew Munro (v)
  • Michael Punch (g, v)
  • Peter Edmonds (b)
  • Ross Peters (d)
  • Excalibur:
  • Manfred ???? (v)
  • Harvey ???? (g)
  • John Frank (g)
  • Ron Brandse (b)
  • Glen Rymer (d)
  • F-Troop:
  • Doug Robson (v, g)
  • John Moss (g, v)
  • Steve Werren (g, v)
  • Darrell Meephan (d)
  • Crew
  • Jeff Robson (roady, sound)
  • Fabba:
  • Photographs
  • Band went on well into the 90's
  • Bjorn.....Mark Webster (g, v)
  • Anna......Lauren O'Brien (v)
  • Frida.....Gina Caban (v)
  • Benny.....Yetta Abrahams (v)
  • Steve Cowley (g)
  • Richard Davies (k)
  • Darnelle Horder (v, k)
  • Chris Blake (k)
  • Liz Pryor (?)
  • Ron Bult (d) RIP
  • Fabulous Colours:
  • Tony Heads (k, v)
  • Mark Tinson (g, v)
  • Brien McVernon (b, v)
  • Steve 'Mac' McLennan (d)
  • Garry Wilson (d)
  • The False Salaml's:
  • Stevie Richards (sax, v)
  • Greg Buck (v)
  • Michael Corke (b)
  • The Feet Warmers:
  • Photograph
  • Tony Piggot (k, v)
  • Eric Boyd (trump) RIP
  • Neil Evans (clarinet)
  • Bill Alder (b)
  • Peter Cronin (d)
  • Fineline:
  • Terry Hayes (g)
  • David Moore (k) RIP
  • Darren Ward (b, v)
  • Mick Howlett (d, v)
  • Ricky Green (d)
  • First Degree:
  • Photo & Bio
  • Murray Roach (v)
  • Robbie Coffey (g)
  • Steven Coffey (b, v)
  • John Coffey (d)
  • Flashback:
  • Peter 'Flash' Sheedy (g)
  • Michael Armitt (g, v)
  • Chris Snape (g, v)
  • Mick Snape (g, v)
  • Peter Snape (g)
  • Isa Zilic (k)
  • Peter Rowney (b, k, v)
  • Mick Crockett (d)
  • Bruce Gain (d)
  • Mal McEwan (sound)
  • Mullet (lights)
  • Flyte:
  • Terry O'Keefe (g, v)
  • Cheryl O'Keefe (v)
  • Des Evans (k)
  • Max Johns (b, v)
  • Phil Screen (d)
  • Robert Coxon (d)
  • Ian Lynch (d)
  • Fools Paradise:
  • Became 'Ship of Fools'
  • Tony Edwards (g)
  • Chris Kelly (v, g)
  • Debbie Kelly (sax)
  • ???? (b)
  • Rob Dilley (d)
  • Foreign Objects:
  • Photographs
  • Mark Webster (g, v)
  • Steve Dunkley (v, g)
  • Naomi Jeffries (k)
  • Gordon Heap (b)
  • Neil Kingham (b)
  • Peter 'Bao' Barlow (d)
  • Fort & Scratchley: (Duo)
  • Greg Lord (g, v)
  • John Moss (g, v)
  • Four Play:
  • ????
  • Freeway:
  • Photograph
  • Tanya Hobson (v)
  • Neale Johns (v, g)
  • Paul Johns (v, g)
  • Ross Young (g, v) RIP
  • John McFadyen (g, v)
  • Geoff De Zylva (g) RIP
  • Graham Britton (g)
  • Dave Jackson (k, v, g)
  • Parree (k)
  • Max Johns (b, v)
  • Mick James (v, d)
  • Peter Shute (d)
  • Crew
  • Vaughan Boag (FOH)
  • Steven Pickett (s)
  • 'Gaffer' (roady)
  • Fruitshop:
  • Mary Quinn (v)
  • Paul Davies (g, v)
  • Mark Davies (k, v)
  • Dermot Browne (b)
  • ???? (d)
  • Fully Charged:
  • Photograph
  • Tony Morris (v)
  • Peter Pajnic (g)
  • David Melville (p)
  • Hilton Jones (sax)
  • Howard Ward (b)
  • Tony Boyd (d)
  • plus 3 dancing girls - The Hot Movin' Dancers!
  • The Funbusters:
  • UJ Neill (g, v) RIP
  • Mick Stove (g, v)
  • Steve Dunkley (g, v)
  • Brien McVernon (b, v)
  • Peter 'Cyd' Lindsay (b)
  • Dave Carter (b, v)
  • Phil Screen (d)
  • Ghosty and the Skeletons:
  • Short Bio (of sorts)
  • Mk1
  • Cammo (k)
  • Colum (g, v)
  • Dean N -(b)
  • Q (d, g)
  • Sack (g, d)
  • Dr 55 (drum machine)
  • Mk2
  • Cammo (synth)
  • Colum (synth, g, v)
  • Mk3
  • Colum (synth, g, harm, bug-force helmet, v)
  • Dean N (b, synth, v)
  • Mk4
  • Colum (synth, g, harm, bug-force helmet, v)
  • David Petfield (synth, v)
  • Dean N (b, synth, v)
  • GIZMO: (Duo)
  • Bert Moonen (b, g, v)
  • Grahame Hawkins (k, v)
  • Glamour Pags:
  • Disco/Glam band with two drummers
  • Became 'Headbin'
  • Greg Buck (v)
  • Richard 'Pucko' Puxty (g)
  • Tomi Kefecek (b)
  • Tracey Agnew (d)
  • Brett Jay (d)
  • The Goat Band:
  • Marshall Rowe (g, v)
  • Peter Huchison (g, v)
  • Steve 'Smutley' Stoddard (g)
  • Marty Burke (g)
  • Kent Rowe (banjo)
  • Dave Helens (banjo)
  • Simon Davies (banjo)
  • Larry Hughes (fiddle, mand)
  • Steve (Baff) Gidney (b)
  • Jenny Goat (?)
  • Brad Goat (b)
  • George Coutsouco (d)
  • Gary 'Demo' Dempsey (d)
  • Kevin Lewis (d)
  • Peter Tarren (sound engineer)
  • The Goddards:
  • Dick Vidler (v, g)
  • Jim Vidler (g)
  • Bob Vidler (b)
  • John Fitzgerald (d, v)
  • Gold Cadillac:
  • Photographs
  • All players.
  • Heinz Michalak (v)
  • Phil Jones (g, v)
  • Fred Asmanas (g, v)
  • Kevin Meehan (g, v)
  • Greg Kinsela (b, v)
  • Andy Vadas (b, v)
  • Justin Roberts (b, v)
  • Lee Brossmann (b, v)
  • Rob Carolyn (b, k)
  • Peter Harrison (d)
  • George Georgeff (d, v)
  • Greg Lunn (foh engineer)
  • Tony 'the gaffa' Smith (lights)
  • Peter 'bluey' Hoppe (monitors)
  • Jimmy Frost (stage and bits)
  • For current lineup see'Still Playing' page.
  • Gonzo Twins Mk1:
  • Les Gully (g, v, b, k)
  • Bob Fletcher (g, v)
  • Good Company:
  • Heinz Michalak (v, g)
  • Fred Asmanus (g)
  • Larry Parker (b)
  • Peter Harrison (d)
  • Grand Slam:
  • Photograph
  • John 'Choc' Eriwata (g, v)
  • Kevin O'Hara (g, v)
  • Terry Latham (g, k)
  • Mark Johns (k, v, sax)
  • Paul Callinan (b)
  • Peter Wholohan (d)
  • Peter Lydiard (d)
  • Dr Grant & Mr Vern: (Duo)
  • Dean Garner (v, g)
  • Grant Fraser (v, g)
  • Replaced by Lindsay Keay (g, v)
  • Graphics:
  • Scott Stenson (g, v)
  • David Bendeich (k, v)
  • Paul Thompson (b
  • Ross Peters (v, d)
  • Others:
  • Brian Bendeich (g, v)
  • Graham Brown (g, v)
  • Greg Perreau (g, v)
  • Roger Onslo (k, v)
  • Green Cheese:
  • Joyce Goodbar (v, perc)
  • Forest Goodbar (g)
  • Leeroy Hammond (k, v)
  • Graham Griffin (b)
  • Steve Connellan (d)
  • Grin 'n' Bear It:
  • Penny Smith (v)
  • Richard O'Hara (g, v)
  • Paul Carroll (g)
  • Kevin Wyatt (b, v)
  • Neil Rickson (d)
  • Grotesque Circular Dance: (Duo)
  • 2 guys and synths...
  • Bo (synth, tapes, studio, v)
  • Colum (synth, g, scalpel, v)
  • Barney and Gra'h'm (help)
  • Grungercize: (Duo)
  • Richard 'Pucko' Puxty (programmer, dance)
  • Simon Cattell (dance)
  • Rex Hamall and the Country Cousins:
  • Photographs
  • Rex Hamall (v, g)
  • Peter Pajnik (g)
  • Paul Kinder (g, v)
  • Glen Caban (b) RIP
  • Carl Hoffman (g, v)
  • Dennis Mcarter (g, v)
  • Simon Mahana (g) RIP
  • Bruce Cambell (b)
  • Allan Jones (d)
  • Bryan Bronner (d) RIP
  • Hamall and Paj: (Duo)
  • Photographs
  • Rex Hamall (v, g)
  • Peter Pajnic (g)
  • Hank and Flash:
  • Were 'The Drifting Rocket Pilots'
  • Became 'Johnny Greens Blues Cowboys'
  • Johnny Green (g, v)
  • Pete 'Flash' Sheedy (g)
  • Phil Walker (b)
  • Gary 'Demo' Dempsey (d)
  • Bob Hanley Band:
  • Bio & Photo's
  • Original lineup.
  • Bob Hanley (v, g)
  • Larry Shone (g)
  • Brett Carson (b)
  • Mark Robinson (d)
  • Mk 2 lineup
  • Bob Hanley (g, v)
  • Chris Reynolds (g) RIP
  • Paul Trimble (g)
  • Kent Jackson (b)
  • Rod Dean (b)
  • Mark Robinson (d)
  • Bob Hanley's Fanny's Showband:
  • Rose Soto (v)
  • Karen Smith (v)
  • Bob Hanley (v, g)
  • Paul Trimble (g)
  • Larry Van Kriedt (sax) Wiki
  • Kent Jackson (b)
  • Mark Robinson (d)
  • Happy Dials:
  • Gary Laucht (g, v)
  • Capree Morris (k, v)
  • Brien McVernon (b, k, g, v)
  • Peter Edmonds (b)
  • John Buckley (d)
  • Hatton Duo:
  • Claude Hatton (v, g)
  • Shirl Hatton (v, k)
  • Hawkeye: (Duo)
  • Photographs
  • Greg Lord (v, g)
  • John Moss (g, v)
  • The Headless Aqestrians:
  • Fran Bailey (v)
  • Glen Parker (g)
  • Andrew McDonald (b)
  • Chris Lowe (d)
  • Head Damage:
  • Chris Sparks (?)
  • Colin Rothapfel (?)
  • Glenn Rothapfel (?)
  • ????
  • The Hebephrenics:
  • Photographs
  • Meg Dunn (v)
  • Karen Lantry (v)
  • Kerry-Ann O'Hern (v)
  • Jan ???? (v)
  • Lindsay Keay (g, v)
  • Ian Dunn (g)
  • Steve Kelly (harp)
  • Steve Happ (b)
  • Steve Dilley (d)
  • Bob Henderson Quartette:
  • Photograph
  • Bob Henderson (trump)
  • Col Hanson (k)
  • Ed Gaston (b)
  • Dieter Voight (b)
  • John Chaplin (d)
  • Laurie Bennett (d)
  • Hipslingers:
  • John Di Gravio (v, g, k)
  • Garry Koski (trom)
  • Stuart St Hill (v, trump)
  • David Brett (b)
  • Darren Rowe (b)
  • Michael Thompson (b)
  • Kyri Frame (b, v)
  • Nick Cecire (d)
  • Tom Masi (d)
  • Frank Rosetti (d)
  • Hollywood Trio:
  • Vince Martinelli (g, v)
  • Grahame Hawkins (k, syn)
  • Bert Moonen (b, v)
  • Homegrown:
  • Biography
  • Cheryl O'Keefe (v)
  • Terry O'Keefe (g, v)
  • John ???? (k)
  • Col Carter (b, v)
  • Craig T. Foster (b, v)
  • Steve 'Mac' McLennan (d)
  • The Hoax:
  • Photographs and Bio
  • Geoff Mullard (g, v)
  • Matt Kane (v)
  • Paul (Harry) Harris (v, g)
  • Matt Lilley (b, g)
  • Scotty Ralston (b)
  • Brian Rowe (b)
  • Chris Greenhalgh (b)
  • Rhett Doyle (b)
  • Col Irvine (b)
  • Phil McNally (b)
  • Anthony Dean (d)
  • Honeysuckle:
  • Photographs
  • Jenny Gordon (v)
  • Paul Kinder (v, g)
  • Glenn Caban (b) RIP
  • Geoff Sidebottom-Sidey (d, v)
  • Hot Dogs:
  • Photograph
  • Mk 1
  • Pino Martelli (g)
  • Robbie Bell (b)
  • Dave Swift (d, v)
  • Mk2
  • Dave Swift (v)
  • Danny Jackson (g)
  • Robbie Bell (b)
  • Darren Gough (d)
  • Housequake:
  • Photograph
  • Justin Collins (v, perc)
  • Lloyd Davies (v, sax)
  • Ian Dunn (v, g)
  • Campbell Fry (g)
  • Peter Howland (v, trump)
  • Dave Kelly (trump)
  • Dave Morris (b)
  • Scott Chapman (d, v)
  • Houserockers:
  • Photographs
  • 'Buzzsaw' was Barry Adams (v)
  • 'The Italian Stallion' was Dino DeVitis (g)
  • 'Mrs Bailey' was Ross Bailey (sax, harm, v)
  • 'Face' was Grahame Perkins (b)
  • 'Chopper' was Tony Pehlberg (d, v)
  • Hotshot:
  • Paul Watters (g, v)
  • Peter Cairns (b)
  • Rob Coxon (d, v)
  • I Go Bang:
  • Bio, Photo's and Posters
  • Original Line up:
  • Richard Boyle (v, g)
  • Chris Reynolds (g) RIP
  • Kent Jackson (b)
  • Mark Robinson (d)
  • Replacements:
  • Geoff De Zylva (g, v) RIP
  • Duane McCool (g)
  • Don Soper (g)
  • Allan Ashburner (b)
  • Michael James (d)
  • I Sparticus:
  • Were 'A Dog for Jonathon'
  • John Marx (v)
  • Gino Palmieri (g, b)
  • Lisa Hawkins (syn, k, g)
  • David Brearly (b)
  • Nick Cecire (d)
  • Idol Motion:
  • Photographs
  • Ross Young (g, v) RIP
  • Wayne Dufty (v, g)
  • Paul Johns (g, v)
  • Andy Lorkman (b)
  • Peter Rowney (b, k, v)
  • Robbie Brollo (d, v)
  • Terry Lantry (d)
  • Bruce Gain (d)
  • Crew
  • 'Gaffer' (roady)
  • Frenchie (roady)
  • Artie (roady)
  • The Idols:
  • Photographs and Bio
  • Mike (Vee) Visser (v)
  • John Shelley (g, v)
  • Trevor Dare (g)
  • David Hinds (g, v)
  • Mark Tinson ( guest g)
  • Graham Whittingham (b, v)
  • Al Wade (b, v)
  • Steve 'Mac' McLennan (d)
  • In Camera:
  • Melinda Smith (v)
  • Hugh Gordon (v)
  • Anita Holgate (v)
  • Greg Russell (g, v)
  • Richard Davies (k, v)
  • Christina Gerakiteys (v, k)
  • Craig Horder (b, v)
  • David Christensen (b)
  • Jed Portsmouth (d, v)
  • Indesent Xposure:
  • Ricky Madden (v)
  • Paul Grills (g)
  • Dave Hughes (g)
  • Paul 'Spud' Murphy (b)
  • Jeff Login (d)
  • Inner Magic:
  • Mick Freeman (g, v)
  • ????
  • Intruder:
  • Steve Sly (v)
  • Mark Cashan (v)
  • Grant Lawson (g)
  • Peter Holmes (g)
  • Andy Larkman (b)
  • Garry Merritt (d)
  • Jackson:
  • Steve 'Slyboy' Sly (v)
  • Danny Jackson (g)
  • John-Boy Whitbread (b)
  • Bevan ???? (d)
  • Jacqui and Vince: (Duo)
  • Jacqueline Lawson (Amidy) (v, g)
  • Vince Dale (k)
  • Jab:
  • Photograph
  • Rita Scott (v, sax)
  • Mark Johns (v, g)
  • Vince Martinelli (g, v)
  • Colin Stein (k, v)
  • Keith Sterling (trump) RIP
  • Giles Smith (b, v)
  • Greg Johns (d)
  • Peter Teague (guest v)
  • Joe D'Viva:
  • Diane Cranston (v)
  • Paul Carroll (g,v)
  • Vince Dale (k)
  • Mick / Michael ?? (d)
  • Various bass players??
  • Johnny & The Moondogs:
  • Johnny Farrell (v, g)
  • Rob 'Oysters' Kilpatrick (v, b)
  • Larry Hughes (v, fiddle, mand, harmonica, g)
  • ???? (g)
  • ???? (d)
  • Jumpurs:
  • Steve ???? (v)
  • Grub ? (g)
  • Lindsay Keay (b, v)
  • Dave 'Snorter' (d)
  • Just For Laughs:
  • Photograph
  • Original Lineup
  • Paula Best (v)
  • Ian Walker (g, v)
  • Tony Morehead (k)
  • Ian Crawford (v, d)
  • Replacements
  • Mark Webster (v)
  • Naomi Jeffries (k, v)
  • Peter Young (k, v)
  • Tony Morehead (k)
  • Grant Mead (d)
  • Chris Glenfield (d)
  • Brad Elliot (d)
  • Paul Elliot (g, v)
  • K9:
  • 'DV8' concept band
  • Deno ???? (g)
  • Tony Hobbs (g, v) RIP
  • Ian Walker (g)
  • Owen Hogan (sax)
  • Brett Reid (b, v)
  • Steve Lancaster (d)
  • KGB:
  • 'Kel Gordon Band'
  • Kel Gordon (v, g)
  • Bill Sutherland (g)
  • Tony Wand (b)
  • Dave Spencer (d)
  • Kamoflage: (Duo)
  • Reformed as 'Kharmoflage'.
  • Paul Flaherty (g, v)
  • Paul Hunt (g, v)
  • Kaye and The Boys:
  • Kaye Chadban (k)
  • Don Coates (sax, flute, clar, bag pipes) RIP
  • Warren Bramble (b)
  • Allan Johnson (b, v)
  • Barry Livermore (b, v)
  • John Chadban (d, v) RIP
  • Kickatinalong:
  • Jack Farrell (g, v)
  • Terry Anderson (g, v)
  • Rob 'Oysters'Killpatrick (b, v)
  • Larry 'Sloga' Hughes (d)
  • Dean Dewitt (d)
  • Kelvin Bloomfield 'occ' (g, v)
  • Kick:
  • An 'INXS' cover band
  • Frank Soto (v)
  • Jai Proud (v)
  • Paul Elliott (g, v)
  • Brad Cavanagh (k)
  • Phil Barnard (sax)
  • Chris Lee (b, v)
  • Craig Rosevear (d)
  • Mick Boyle (FOH)
  • Kids:
  • Became 'Standing Room Only'.
  • Photographs and Bio
  • Brett Coxon - (v, g, k)
  • Michael Parker (g, v)
  • Tim Doherty (sax, v)
  • Paul Coxon (v, b)
  • Ron Coxon (manager) RIP
  • Replacements and Additions
  • Julila Hatton (v)
  • Dane Baldwin (d)
  • Peter Howland (trump, v)
  • Sharon Daniel (sax, v)
  • David Baldwin (additional manager)
  • Ron Coxon (FOH) RIP
  • Ben ???? (FOH)
  • Al Griffin (FOH)
  • King Blister:
  • Rob Dilley (d)
  • ????
  • King Hit:
  • Photograph
  • John 'Choc' Eriwata (g, v)
  • John Moss (g, v)
  • Gil Mouat (k, v)
  • Roger Koller (b)
  • Greg Dawson (b, v)
  • Steve Wilson (d)
  • Peter Wholohan (d)
  • Rob Coxon (d)
  • The Kingswoods:
  • Photograph
  • Gordon McLean (g, v)
  • Jeff Dunn (g, v)
  • Special Guests
  • Anne Orritt (g, v)
  • Brett Reid (b, v)
  • Mark Tinson (g, v)
  • Mark Johns (g)
  • Pam Gully (v)
  • Les Gully (g, v)
  • Greg Dawson (b)
  • Michael Hawke (sax)
  • Steve Werren (v)
  • Tim Barton (v)
  • Lenny Mitchell (g, v)
  • Lou Petty (v)
  • Mark McGann (g, v)
  • Rick Fenn (g)
  • Wolfie Witcher (v, harm)
  • Terry Etheridge (g, v)
  • Tony Johns (g, v)
  • Kontra Band:
  • Trish Moras (v)
  • Bruce Cotton (g)
  • Nick Clarke (b)
  • Peter Mudd (d)
  • Kookabrothers:
  • Photographs
  • Original lineup
  • Margarette Ashford (v)
  • Peter Teague (g, v)
  • Kevin O'Hara (g, v)
  • Larry Shone (g, v)
  • Brett Carson (b)
  • Rhys Palmer (d)
  • Mark 2 lineup
  • Danny Mayers (v)
  • Kevin O'Hara (g, v)
  • Larry Shone (g, v)
  • Brett Carson (b)
  • John Davies (d)
  • Greg Lee Band:
  • Photographs and Bio
  • Greg Lee (v)
  • Trevor Dare (g)
  • Steve McDonald (g)
  • Craig Goddard (k)
  • Tony Heittmeyer (k)
  • Graham Whittingham (b, v)
  • Pete 'Rocka' Reay (b)
  • Steve 'Mac' McLennan (d)
  • Leeroy & The Rats:
  • Photo's
  • Lee Hammond (v, g, k)
  • Nick Croft (g)
  • Ross 'Rosco Fury' Ormerod (g)
  • Marc Gregory (g)
  • Matt Ferguson (g, v)
  • Glenn Hone (sax)
  • Michael Hawke (sax)
  • Greg Pooley (b)
  • Steve McLennan (d, v, g)
  • Allan Dews (d)
  • Bruce Gain (d)
  • Mark Jones (d)
  • Jed Portsmouth (d)
  • Mick Williams (d)
  • Legless Pedestrians:
  • Were 'Free Grog'.
  • Short Bio
  • Fran Bailey (v)
  • Michael Donaghue (g)
  • Anthony Rochester (g)
  • Mandy Latter (k)
  • Andrew MacDonald (b)
  • Simon Kerr (d)
  • Chris Lowe (d)
  • Les and Des: (Duo)
  • Des Griffin (g)
  • Les Lanesbury (v, d)
  • The Limp:
  • Jude McGee (v, synth, sax, g)
  • Tim McGee (v, g, synth)
  • Jane McGee (g, d)
  • Glen Nelson (v, synth)
  • Wayne Williams (sax)
  • David Whittaker (b)
  • Christine Robinson (b)
  • Dorin Suciu (perc)
  • Dave Weston (d, g)
  • Geoff Nichols (tapes, etc)
  • Lipps System:
  • Gary Laucht (v)
  • Graham McHutchin (g)
  • Capree Morris (k)
  • Brien McVernon (v, b)
  • John Buckley (d)
  • Lloyds Resaurant Trio:
  • Don Fraser (sax, clarinet, g)
  • John Gilchrist (k)
  • Dave Baldwin (d)
  • Bryan Bronner (guest d) RIP
  • Live Wire:
  • Milton Miller (v)
  • Ian Bennett (v)
  • Chris Lemenovski (g)
  • Tony Camps (g, v)
  • Ivan Sazdanovski (b)
  • Alex Sazdanovski (d)
  • Peter Henskens (sound engineer)
  • LTD Edition:
  • Allan Roberts (v)
  • Steve Cowley (g, v)
  • Graham Beck (g, v)
  • Mark Loveday (g, v)
  • Simon Huston (b)
  • Alen Dzananocic (?)
  • Giles Smith (b)
  • The Longknives:
  • Morphed into 'The Deep'
  • Photographs
  • Dave Robson (g, v)
  • Ron Jackman (g, v)
  • Luke Scott (b)
  • Brad Duncan (d)
  • The Lost Boys:
  • Josh Callaway (v, k)
  • Steve Mitchell (g)
  • Hilton Goodsir (g)
  • Clayton Sinclair (b)
  • Tim McLean (d)
  • Long Line:
  • Ronnie Pemberton (v)
  • Wayne Simpsons (g)
  • Stephen Mcdonald (g)
  • Brett Reid (b)
  • Brad Heany (d)
  • Loud and Proud:
  • Photograph and Bio
  • Justin Roberts (v)
  • Grant 'Zac' Lawson (g)
  • Craig Foster (b)
  • Steve 'Mac' McLennan (d)
  • Arthur Hoggetts (live sound)
  • Lounge Lizards:
  • Ian Dunn (g, v)
  • Roger Feletti (d
  • ???? Trevor
  • Mac Band:
  • All
  • Trevor Mac (g, v)
  • Mk 1: 1983
  • Wally King (g, v)
  • Brett Carson (b)
  • Jim Peden (d)
  • Mk 2: 1984
  • Wally King (g, v)
  • Bob Logeiski (b)
  • Dave Gardener (d)
  • Mk 3: 1985
  • Graham Maudsley (g, v) RIP
  • Ron Coombes (b, v, k)
  • Bob Logeiski (b)
  • Mick Armitt (b, v)
  • Ronny Bekker (d)
  • Mk 4: 1987
  • Mick Bird (k, v)
  • Steve Elsom (sax, k, v)
  • Greg Lucas (b, v)
  • Kerry Miller (d, v)
  • Madding Crowd:
  • Were 'The Sitting Ducks'.
  • Photograph
  • Robert Taylor (v)
  • Matthew Johnson (g)
  • Michael Thompson (g)
  • Jason Nelson (tromb)
  • James ???? (k, sax)
  • Tanya Brackman (?)
  • Michael Wilson (d)
  • Major Feelgood:
  • Photograph
  • Glen Batterham (v)
  • Mark Loveday (g, v)
  • Arjun Werland (g)
  • Lindsay Keay (b, v)
  • John Regan (d, v)
  • Making Waves:
  • Photograph
  • Paula McGarrell (v, g)
  • Tony McGarrell (b)
  • Bryan Phipps (d)
  • Malibooz:
  • Tony Heads (k, v)
  • Michael Punch (g, v)
  • Lawrence Schubert (k)
  • Justin Roberts (b)
  • Rhys Palmer (d)
  • The Mansons:
  • Harry Manson (v)
  • Paul Harris (v)
  • Monkee Manson (g)
  • Curlee Manson (b)
  • Donny Manson (d)
  • The Marones:
  • 'Ramones' concept band
  • also giged as 'The Unwanted'
  • Paul Harris (v)
  • Richard 'Pucko' Puxty (g, v)
  • Tony Fisher (b)
  • Paul Minett (b)
  • Tomi Kefecek (b)
  • Donny Anarchini (d)
  • Mayhem:
  • Marshall Rowe (g, v)
  • Kondrat Dolja (g)
  • Jeremey White (g)
  • Garry ???? (b)
  • Dave Volegoff (d)
  • The Mechanics:
  • Photograph
  • John Mcfadyen (g, v)
  • Randal Cotten (g, v)
  • Michael ???? (g)
  • Dallas Cotten (b)
  • Don Gore (d)
  • Men Without Shame:
  • Photographs
  • Michael Punch (g)
  • Matt Munro (v)
  • Ross Peters (d)
  • Peter Edmonds (b)
  • Paul Mahoney (g)
  • Steve Dunkley (g, v)
  • Michael Stove (g)
  • Greg Perreau (g)
  • Ron Jackman (g)
  • Dave 'The Raven' (k)
  • Nathan Schreiber (b, g)
  • Dom Willson (b)
  • Ed Peters (b)
  • John Buckley (d, live sound)
  • Mereweather Surf Club Band:
  • Photograph
  • Peter Cornish (v)
  • Paul Carroll (g, v)
  • Graham Meahan (g, v)
  • Luke Scott (b)
  • Mick Kiely (?)
  • The Merkins:
  • Adam Simmonds (v, g)
  • Michael Corke (b)
  • Ian Hamilton (d)
  • Mezzanine:
  • Gary Smith (v, k)
  • Ian Bull (g, v)
  • Bryan Bendeich (g, v)
  • Darren Campbell (b, v)
  • Ross Peters (d, v)
  • Others:
  • Scott Stenson (g, v)
  • Paul Thompson (b)
  • MI5:
  • Johny Saunders (v) aka 'Jurgen Sanders
  • Wendy McMasters (v)
  • Billy Morris (g)
  • Mark Winatog (g)
  • Kevin Meehan (g)
  • Wayne Troughbridge (k)
  • Debbie Winatog (k)
  • Col Mackie (b)
  • Terry Brogan (d)
  • Michelangelo Trio:
  • Photograph
  • Brian Tull (g, v)
  • David Moore (k, v) RIP
  • Mick Howlett (d, v)
  • Midnight Gamblers:
  • Photograph
  • Rex Hamal (v, g)
  • John Davies (k) RIP
  • John Fitzpatrick (g)
  • Garry Almond (d)
  • Midway:
  • Photographs
  • Les Lanesbury (v)
  • Ian Flyn (g, v)
  • Des Griffin (g)
  • Jim Lanesbury (b)
  • Terry Slupik (b)
  • Garry Sutton (d)
  • Mighty Kingsnakes:
  • Tony Coughlan (b) RIP
  • ????
  • Millie and The Poorboys:
  • Millie Oxley (v)
  • Rod Glassop (g)
  • Steve Stoddard (g)
  • Mark Collison (b)
  • Adrian Rudge (d)
  • Trevor Kent (d) RIP
  • Minor Details:
  • Richard Davies (v, k)
  • Melanie Fields (v)
  • Sue Armit (Nelson) (v)
  • Davis Sparke (g, v)
  • Guy Cramp (d, v)
  • Mirage:
  • Photographs and Bio
  • Greg Lee (v)
  • Trevor Dare (g)
  • John Shelley (g, v)
  • Craig T Foster (b, v)
  • Steve 'Mac' McLennan (d)
  • Monterey:
  • Veronica ???? (v)
  • ???? (g)
  • Colin ???? (k, v, b)
  • Steve Connellan (d)
  • Moonscope:
  • Photograph
  • Mathew Laver (g)
  • Phillipa Reese (flute)
  • Darren Rowe (b, v)
  • John Barry (b)
  • Drew Mellor (d)
  • Moonshine:
  • Photographs
  • Original Lineup
  • Greg Sinclair (g, v)
  • Geoff Ferguson (g, v)
  • Gary Piper (b, v)
  • Mark Galloway (d) RIP
  • Replacements
  • Phil Jones (g)
  • Ray Carney (g)
  • Chris Doyle (k, v)
  • Rod Parker (d, v)
  • Morocco:
  • Chris Cumming (sax, k, v)
  • Doug Gillespie (g)
  • Greg Lucas (b, v)
  • Kerry 'Womble' Miller (d)
  • Moving Left:
  • Lee Gunnis (v)
  • Dave Robson (g, v)
  • Kondrat Dolja (g)
  • Darren Woodman (trump)
  • Russell Smith (b)
  • Rob Dilley (d)
  • Musical Flags:
  • Photograph
  • 'Robbo the Yobbo' was: Steve Abbott (g, v)
  • 'Neville Crawley' was: Johnathon Biggins (g, v)
  • 'Roland Crawley' was: Glen Osborne (k, v)
  • 'Alvin Fox' was: Barton Malcom (b, v)
  • 'Sticks Frobisher' was: Nigel Davenport (d)
  • 'Stan the Man' was: Allan Gibson (sax)
  • Replacements
  • Mark Jackson (v, trump)
  • Peter Brooks (tromb)
  • Guests Artists
  • Penny Biggins (?)
  • Felicity Biggins (?)
  • Crew
  • John Wlodarczyk (roady)
  • The Mysterons:
  • Andy Cochran (v)
  • Mick O'Shea (g)
  • Steve O'Reilly (g)
  • John Donohue (b)
  • Dave Marshall (d)
  • NFX:
  • Lindsay Bjerre (v, g)
  • ????
  • Nightshift:
  • Photograph
  • Dave Burgess (v)
  • Vera Franciesca (v)
  • Michael Smith (g, v)
  • Dave Morgan (g, v)
  • Robert Bell (b)
  • Darren Gough (d)
  • Gary Merritt (d)
  • Nobody's Home:
  • Steve Werren (g, v)
  • Kevin O'Hara (g, v)
  • No Excuse:
  • Michael Hawke (v, sax)
  • Greg Pooley (g)
  • Milton Cotrill (b)
  • Rick Maneski (d)
  • Chris Varley (d)
  • No Idea Jazz Band:
  • Photograph
  • Eric Boyd (trump) RIP
  • Neil Evans (sax)
  • Johnny Robson (clarinet)
  • Tiger Peate (sax) RIP
  • Warren Hunter (k)
  • Les Dews (k)
  • Steve Boyd (g)
  • Tony Miller (d)
  • No Restrictions:
  • Graham Brown (g, v)
  • Paul Mahony (g, v)
  • Paul Thompson (b)
  • Wayne Allen (d, v)
  • Ross Peters (d, v)
  • The Nonchalants:
  • Peter O'Hearn (g)
  • ????
  • Non Stop Dancers:
  • Photographs
  • Larry Van Kriedt (g, v, sax) Wiki
  • Kevin Jones (g, v)
  • Jane Stewart (k, v)
  • Karen Steains (b, v)
  • Brett Van Kriedt (d, v)
  • Nucleus:
  • Photograph
  • Dennis Browne (g, v)
  • Paula Browne-Wills (k, v)
  • Greg Carruthers (d)
  • Odin:
  • Became 'The Suburbs'
  • John Mcfadyen (v, g)
  • Randall Cotten (g, v)
  • Terry Slupik (b)
  • Peter Waskovich (d)
  • And now the epic that is .....
  • The Orphans:
  • Photographs
  • Core Members
  • Les Gully (g, d, v)
  • Pam Gully (v, perc)
  • Jeff Dunn (g, v, d)
  • Greg Dawson (b, v)
  • Gordon McLean (g, v, k, harm)
  • Other Members
  • Ray Arnott (d)
  • Dennis Butler (g, v)
  • Dave Carter (b, v)
  • Ian Crawford (d, v)
  • Tony Heads (k)
  • Peter Wholohan (d)
  • Terry Lantry (d)
  • Jan Manning (v)
  • Gil Mouat (k, v)
  • Michael Punch (g, v)
  • Phil Screen (d)
  • Michael Stove (g, v)
  • Mark Tinson (g, v)
  • Steve Werren (g, v)
  • Julie Wilson (v)
  • Steve Wilson (d)
  • Kevin Wyatt (b, v)
  • Rob Coxon (d, v)
  • Special Guests
  • John Paul Young (v)
  • Warren Morgan (k)
  • John 'Swanee' Swan (v)
  • Dennis Wilson (g)
  • Jamie Redfern (v)
  • Mick Tucker (d)
  • Bob Spencer (g, v)
  • Brett Johnson (?)
  • Bruce Derkenne (?)
  • Trevor Parkinson (g)
  • John ???? (b, harm)
  • The Overtakers:
  • See 60's page.
  • Paintbox:
  • ???? (v)
  • Tony Heads (k)
  • Michael Punch (g)
  • Archie ???? (?)
  • Craig Lancaster (d)
  • Pair'o'dice:
  • Shawn O'Friel (g, v)
  • Chrissy O'Friel (g, v)
  • Col Stein (k)
  • Pam and Les:
  • Pam Gully (v)
  • Les Gully (g, v)
  • Pandemonium:
  • Photograph
  • Pam Gully (v)
  • Les Gully (g, v)
  • Martin Littlewood (g)
  • Kim Pink (sax)
  • Greg Dawson (b)
  • Jeff Dunn (d)
  • Dave 'Barney' Freeman (?)
  • Marty ???? (?)
  • Rabbi ???? (?)
  • The Party Flys:
  • Ziggy George (g)
  • Louis Nichols (v, b)
  • Dale Willaims (d)
  • The Party Pies:
  • Photograph
  • Core Members
  • Les Gully (g, v)
  • Pam Gully (v)
  • Steve Cowley (g, v)
  • Guests included:
  • Mark Johns (g, v)
  • Greg Johns (d)
  • Greg Dawson (b, v)
  • Giles Smith (b)
  • Ali Morgan (?)
  • Dave Carter (b, v)
  • Mick Stove (g, v)
  • Greg Bryce (g, v)
  • Kent Jackson (b, v)
  • Doug Gillespie (g, v)
  • Steve Werren (v)
  • Patchwork:
  • Greg Pooley (g, v)
  • ???? (b)
  • Richard Maneski (d, v)
  • The Patterns:
  • Ray Sutherland (g, v)
  • Jeremy White (g, v)
  • Scott Ralston (b)
  • Warren Elford (d)
  • Pel Mel:
  • Photo and Bio
  • Graham Dunn (v, g, b)
  • Jane McGee (g)
  • Paul Davies (g, v)
  • Jude McGee (v, synth, sax)
  • Nigel Savage (sax, flute)
  • Glen Hill (b)
  • Lindsay O'Meara (b)
  • Craig Robertson (b)
  • Dave Weston (d)
  • Penny Smith and Friends:
  • Penny Smith (v)
  • Richard Boyle (g)
  • Dean Tolhurst (k)
  • Brett Reid (b)
  • Chris Varley (d)
  • Perestroika: (Duo)
  • Lindsay Keay (v, g)
  • Stepho Nantsou (v, g)
  • Phantom Agents:
  • Became 'Happy Dials'.
  • Gary Laucht (g, v)
  • Rod 'Jasper' Glassop (g)
  • Brien McVernon (v, b)
  • Ray Horley (d)
  • Photograph:
  • Penny Cook (v)
  • John Macpherson Allan (g, v)
  • Ian Walker (g, v)
  • Tony Camps (g, v)
  • Brett Reid (b, v)
  • Peter Lydiard (d)
  • Pork Hunts:
  • Became 'The Porkers' in1990.
  • Pete Cooper (v)
  • Phil Barnard (sax)
  • Richard 'Pucko' Puxty (g, v)
  • Tomi Kefichek (b)
  • Donny Anarchini (d)
  • A Portable Beach:
  • Lindsay Bjerre (g, v)
  • Rick Chadwick (k)
  • Peter Maloney (b)
  • Barry Moore (d)
  • Powerstrike:
  • John Shelley (g, v)
  • Ismet Osmanovic (g)
  • Craig T Foster (b, v)
  • John-Boy Whitbread (b)
  • George "Chook" Coutsoucos (d)
  • Powerhungry:
  • Taustern Moder (v)
  • John “Jock” Murray (g)
  • Andrew Banks (g, k)
  • Glendon “Goat” Raisbeck (b)
  • Richard Banks (d)
  • Stephen Hagon (crew)
  • Pretty Green:
  • Photograph, Bio, Mp3's
  • Glenn Farley (g, v)
  • Ian Tucker (g)
  • Garrod Tucker (b, v)
  • John Innes (d)
  • Craig Shoesmith (live sound)
  • Pucko and the Erections:
  • Richard 'Pucko' Puxty (g, v)
  • Ian Littler (g)
  • James Wilkinson (b)
  • Johnathon Samway (d)
  • Punch, Heads and Bolt:
  • Michael Punch (g, v)
  • Tony Heads (k)
  • Ron Bult (d)
  • Puppet Patrol:
  • Toiley ???? (v)
  • ???? (g)
  • Brad Dumpleton (b)
  • Donny Anachini (d)
  • Pyromania:
  • Daniel Reid (g)
  • Dave Hellmers (k)
  • Andy Armitage (b)
  • Rodney Palmer(d)
  • The Questions:
  • Clippings
  • Ron Jackman (g, v)
  • Dean Parker (g, v)
  • Steve Boyd (b)
  • Vince Drinkwater (b)
  • Mick Taylor (d, v)
  • Radar:
  • Photograph
  • Doug Robson (g, v)
  • Dennis Bailey (g, v)
  • Mick Freeman (g, v)
  • Greg Sullivan (k, b)
  • Paul Meredith (b, v)
  • George Richmond (d)
  • Alex Sazdanoff (d)
  • Paul Corkett (d)
  • Martin Smith (live sound, lights)
  • Radio Ga Ga Mk1:
  • Photo's & Bio
  • Original Line up:
  • Ross 'Rex' Melville (v) 89-95
  • Michael Armitt (g, v) 89-04
  • Larry Shone (g) 89-04
  • Leo Della Grotta (b) 89-91
  • John Davey (d) 89-91
  • Raiding Party:
  • Photograph
  • Ian 'Candy' Sandercoe (v)
  • Mark Tinson (g, v)
  • James Davis (k, v)
  • Brien McVernon (b, v)
  • Steve 'Mac' McLennan (d)
  • Gary Wilson (d)
  • Ramjets:
  • Paul 'Harry' Harris (v)
  • John Rotolo (g, v)
  • Mark ???? (g)
  • Michael Condran (b)
  • Mick 'Roger' Williams (d)
  • The Rats:
  • Steve Russell (g, v)
  • Lee Hammond (k, b, v)
  • Bruce Gain (d, v)
  • Jed Portsmouth (d)
  • Raw War:
  • Photograph
  • Paul Ledster (v, g)
  • Danny Jackson (g)
  • Gerry Hubbard (b)
  • Donny Anarchini (d)
  • The Reason:
  • John Dreverman (g, b, v)
  • John Burgess (g, v)
  • Glenn Bendeitch (b, v)
  • Tim Micaleff (d, v)
  • Red Orchestra:
  • Grand Hotel Band
  • Greg Buck (v)
  • Karen Davies (v, g)
  • Chris Cooper (g)
  • Peter Frater (k)
  • Richard Woolf (b)
  • ???? (d)
  • Red Room:
  • Alex Kusnecov (g, v)
  • Matt Laver (b)
  • Doctor Rock (d)
  • Refugee:
  • Tony Heads (k, v)
  • Michael Punch (g, v)
  • Dave Carter (b)
  • Peter Sheehan (d)
  • Roger Koller (b)
  • The Rejects:
  • Photograph
  • Dave Fisher (g, v)
  • Greg Hendrie (g)
  • Tony Fisher (b)
  • Dave Spencer (d)
  • Reported Missing:
  • Lindsay Keay (b, v)
  • ????
  • Revival:
  • Started in the 60's and continued through 80's
  • and 90's. See 'still playing' page for current lineup.
  • Photograph
  • Greg Bird (v)
  • John Bond (v, g)
  • Steve Holdom (g, v)
  • Don Holdom (g, b, v)
  • Ross Wattus (g, v)
  • Craig Gleeson (k)
  • Garry Gleeson (b)
  • Bruce Mcintyre (d) RIP
  • Allan Greedy (d)
  • Rhythm Four:
  • Peter Carver (v)
  • Sid Crook (v)
  • Harold Roberts (k) RIP
  • Geoff Travis (sax, clar)
  • Darryl Smith (d)
  • Riddled Liver Band:
  • Steve Porter (g, v)
  • Nick Croft (g)
  • Jeff Kinsella (v, b)
  • Greg Wilson (d)
  • Roadhouse:
  • Dave Burgess (v)
  • Michael 'Spud' Smith (g, v)
  • Jackie ? (k)
  • Don Ninness (b)
  • Troy Nelson (d)
  • Roadzend:
  • Steve 'Slyboy' Sly (v)
  • Greg Russell (g)
  • Glen Law (g)
  • Jeff Boss (b)
  • Alan Worry (d)
  • Roaring Horns:
  • Photographs
  • Warren Hunter (k, v)
  • Col Hanson (k)
  • Tony Piggot (k)
  • Bob Henderson (trump)
  • Peter McCabe (tromb)
  • Bluey Newton (tromb)
  • Gary Sullivan (trump) RIP
  • Alan Ward (sax, clar, flute, v)
  • Brian Goldsmith (sax, clarinet)
  • Arthur Wilson (banjo)
  • Jim Price (b)
  • Bruce Mcintyre (d) RIP
  • Mal Hansen (d)
  • Robson & Bourke: (Duo)
  • Jeff Robson (b, v)
  • Dennis Bourke (g, v)
  • The Rosalinda Band:
  • Kevin O'Hara (g, v)
  • Terry Latham (g)
  • Bill Jacobi (b)
  • Neil Rixon (d)
  • Rox:
  • Became 'Armed Forces'
  • Photograph
  • Michael Riley (v)
  • Mick Corbacho (v)
  • Dave Morgan (g, v)
  • Michael 'Spud' Smith (g, v)
  • Robert Bell (b)
  • Chris Varley (d)
  • Crew
  • Wayne Lang (roady)
  • The Royal Reserves:
  • Photograph
  • Tony Piggot (k)
  • Tiger Peate (sax) RIP
  • Peter McCabe (tromb)
  • Eric Boyd (trump) RIP
  • Jimmy Lyons (trump)
  • Warren McCluskey (b)
  • Bill Dobson (d) RIP
  • Ben Elliot (d)
  • R.U.1:
  • Ian Crawford (d, v)
  • ????
  • The Rum Culls:
  • Photographs
  • Original Line-up
  • Pam Merrigan (v, tin whistle, k) 1978-1979
  • Norm Merrigan (accord, v) 1978-1979
  • Shayne Kerr (fiddle, viola, mand) 1978-1980
  • Phil Bates (g, 5-string banjo, v) 1978-1982
  • Adam Macaulay (v, tenor banjo, 5-string banjo,
  • mandola, perc) 1978-1982
  • Replacements
  • Alan Wall (b, mand, perc) 1980-1982
  • Vicki Flodin (fiddle) 1980
  • Jeremy Brookes (mand, g, fiddle, tenor banjo) 1980
  • Kathy Bluff (fiddle, g, v ) 1981-1982
  • Run Rabbit Run:
  • Photograph
  • Delores Foxtonfinn (v, g)
  • Paul Dear (g)
  • Nigel Savage (sax, synth)
  • Safe Partners:
  • Steve 'Slyboy' Sly (v)
  • John Macpherson Allan (g, v)
  • Craig Horder (b, v)
  • Troy Nelson (d)
  • Lyall Green (d)
  • Sailing Shoes:
  • Paul Trimble (g)
  • Kevin Wyatt (b, v)
  • Jim Neal (b, v)
  • Dave Jack (d)
  • Jamie Kennedy (foh engineer)
  • Greg Lunn (monitors, lights)
  • Schmackle:
  • Matt Shaw (v)
  • Paul Flaherty (g, v)
  • ????
  • Screaming Jets:
  • Dave Gleeson (v)
  • Grant Walmsley (g, v)
  • Richard Lara (g)
  • Ismet Osmanovic (g)
  • Jimi Hocking (g)
  • Paul Woseen (b, v)
  • Craig Rosevear (d)
  • Brad Heany (d)
  • Col Hatchman (d)
  • Seventh Heaven:
  • Gaye Sheather (v)
  • Duane McCool (g)
  • Jane Sault (k)
  • Steve Boyd (b)
  • Chris Mudge (d)
  • Mick James (d)
  • The Shaft Band:
  • Gary March (Johns) (v, compare)
  • Wayne Cooper (v)
  • Peter McLaren (g, v)
  • Ian Robson (k)
  • Hile Haviland (sax)
  • Geoff Sidebottom (d)
  • The Shindiggers:
  • Shirlene Hatton (v)
  • Larry Shone (g, v)
  • Michael Armitt (g, v)
  • Claude Hatton (g, v)
  • Serge Rossi (k)
  • Leo Dela Grotta (b, v)
  • Lelio Rossi (d)
  • John Davey (d)
  • Fill-ins
  • Greg Dawson (b)
  • Peter Houlohan (d)
  • Gil Mouatt (k)
  • Ship of Fools:
  • Were ' Fools Paradise'.
  • Tony Edwards (g)
  • Chris Kelly (v, g)
  • Debbie Kelly (sax)
  • ???? (b)
  • Rob Dilley (d)
  • Shots:
  • Matthew Windsor (v)
  • Peter Larkin (g, syn)
  • Paul Stevens (g)
  • Steve Hutchards (b)
  • Dennis Woods (d)
  • Shu:
  • Lindsay Bjerre (g, v)
  • ????
  • Shy Boys:
  • Photographs
  • Ross 'Rex' Melville (v)
  • Steve 'Slyboy' Sly (v)
  • Tony Hobbs (g) RIP
  • Ian Walker (g)
  • Rene Miles (b)
  • Scott Robertson (d, v)
  • Stuart Dyet (k)
  • Andy Lorkman (b)
  • Terry Lantry (d)
  • Sidewalk:
  • Peter Lawson (g, v)
  • Steven Everingham (g, v)
  • Jeff Woodland (b)
  • John Dumiak (d, v)
  • Ann Woodland (v, perc)
  • Frank Sinclair Quartette:
  • Photograph
  • Frank Sinclair (d, v) RIP
  • Kenny Jones (reeds)
  • Ray Penman (k)
  • Eric Boyd (trump) RIP
  • Singles:
  • Became 'Coloured Jumpers'
  • Photographs
  • Frank Soto (v, g, perc)
  • Paul Trimble (g, v)
  • Peter Wass (g, v)
  • Tony Hobbs (g) RIP
  • Craig Goddard (k, v)
  • Brad Cavanagh (k)
  • Clive Proud (sax)
  • Tony Cogholin (b, v)
  • Chris Lee (b)
  • Neil Smith (d) RIP
  • Ian Crawford (d, k)
  • The Sinn:
  • John “Jock” Murray (g, v)
  • Glendon “Goat” Raisbeck (b)
  • Richard Banks (d)
  • Sins and Livers:
  • Photograph
  • Nicholas Paley (v, g)
  • Mark Norrie (g)
  • Neig Notelplatts (b)
  • Gefilas Heyman (d)
  • Sitting Ducks:
  • Photograph
  • Robert Taylor (v, g)
  • Matthew Johnson (g, v)
  • Lisa Parrott (sax)
  • Michael Thompson (b, v)
  • Michael Wilson (d)
  • Crew
  • George Bennis (roady)
  • Ian McDermott (roady)
  • Ian Montgomery (roady)
  • Skates:
  • Photograph
  • Original lineup
  • Peter Teague (g, v)
  • John Nicholson (g, v, k)
  • Paul Trimble (g)
  • Roger Koller (b)
  • Peter Wholohan (d)
  • Mk 2 lineup
  • Michael Armitt (v, g)
  • John Nicholson (g, v, k)
  • Paul Trimble (g)
  • Roger Koller (b)
  • Mark Robinson (d)
  • Slipstream:
  • David Moore (k) RIP
  • Paul Sobb (k)
  • Phil Barnes (b, v)
  • Mick Howlett (d, v)
  • Brian Bramble (d, v)
  • The Slots:
  • Photographs
  • Nick Raschke (g, v)
  • Grahame Perkins (b, v)
  • Mark Rippon (b)
  • Jeff Macleay (d, v)
  • Roger Felletts (d)
  • Stuart Humphreys (d)
  • Small Toys:
  • Photograph
  • Melanie Fields (v)
  • Mark Webster (g)
  • Greg Russell (g)
  • Richard Davies (k, v)
  • Ron Bult (d) RIP
  • Smart Artists:
  • Peter De Jong (g, v)
  • Jim Porteus (b, v)
  • Chris Lowe (d, v)
  • Smash Palace:
  • Mark Cashin (v, g)
  • Society Swags:
  • Photographs
  • Bill Jones (tromb)
  • Ben Jones (reeds)
  • Rachael Hamilton (k)
  • Lianne Brown (k)
  • Peter Boyce (b)
  • Jim Price (b)
  • Ben Elliot (d)
  • Bryan Bronner (d) RIP
  • Sonic Attack:
  • Photograph
  • Ray Williams (v)
  • Phil Sheetrum (g)
  • Tony Mulhearn (g)
  • David Lewsan (b)
  • Dave Knee (d)
  • Souled Out:
  • Andrew Jones (g, v) ????
  • Soundtrack:
  • Brian Tull (g, v)
  • Greg ???? (g, v)
  • David Moore (k) RIP
  • Graham Shepard (b)
  • Ray Niass (d)
  • Southern Cross Bush Band:
  • John Bell (v, g)
  • Peter Tarren (b, g, v)
  • Kathy Cox (v, k, accord, marimba, tin whistle, ukelele)
  • John Paul Bell (b)
  • Judy ???? (?)
  • Sparx:
  • Photographs
  • Graham Maudsley (v, g) RIP
  • Wayne Simpson (g, v)
  • Colin Perkins (b)
  • Pete Lydiard (d)
  • Crew
  • Robert ‘Archie’ Archbold RIP (roady)
  • Spiral:
  • Clipping
  • Mike Freeman (g, v)
  • Don Fraser (sax)
  • Ron Walkom (g, v)
  • John Lee (b, v)
  • Peter Heine (d, v)
  • Standing Room Only:
  • Were 'Kids', also known as 'SRO'
  • Photographs
  • Julia Hatton (v)
  • Brett Coxon(v, g, k)
  • Michael Parker (g, v)
  • Peter Howland (trump, v)
  • Sharon Daniel (sax, v)
  • Paul Coxon (b, v)
  • Dane Baldwin (d)
  • Replacements
  • Grant Mead (d)
  • Phil Bellamy (g)
  • Steam:
  • Were 'Battered Rats'.
  • Madeleine Olk (v, perc)
  • David Rodden (k, b, v)
  • Adrian Tuxworth (g, syn)
  • Max Sharam (?)
  • Steve Grieve and The Mourners:
  • Paul Woseen (b)
  • ????
  • The Starters:
  • John Allan (g, v)
  • Brett Reid (b, v)
  • Ross White (d)
  • Statas Quo:
  • John Shelly (v, g)
  • Trevor Dare (g)
  • Ismet Ozmanovic (g)
  • Tony Camps (g, v)
  • John-Boy Whitbread (b)
  • Craig T Foster (b)
  • George "Chook" Coutsoucos (d)
  • Bruce Gain (d)
  • Stone Cold Whisky:
  • Ricky Madden (v)
  • Mick Waterton (v, g)
  • Paul Grills (g)
  • Dave Hughes (g)
  • Paul 'Spud' Murphy (b)
  • Jeff Login (d)
  • Street Legal:
  • Dave Burgess (v)
  • Steve Sly (v)
  • Ismet Ozmanovic (g)
  • Danny Jackson (g)
  • Grant Lawson (g)
  • Vince Martinelli (g)
  • Peter Holmes (g)
  • Graham Britton (g)
  • Andy Larkman (b)
  • Gary Merritt (d)
  • Crew
  • Paul Parsons (roady)
  • Streetalk:
  • Mick Freeman (g, v)
  • ????
  • The Suburbs:
  • Were 'Odin'
  • John Mcfadyen (v, g)
  • Randal Cotten (v, g)
  • Terry Slupik (b)
  • Dave Jack (d)
  • Don Gore (d)
  • Sudden Impact:
  • Became 'Aspect'.
  • Dave Gleeson (v)
  • Grant Walmsley (g, v)
  • Paul Woseen (b, v)
  • Brad Heany (d)
  • Suspect:
  • Photographs
  • Stacey Burton (v)
  • Garry Labry (g, v)
  • Kel Gordon (g, v)
  • Peter Carroll (g)
  • Brett Leybourne (b)
  • Alan Ashbourne (b)
  • Alan Brown (d)
  • Crew
  • Steve Dove (roady)
  • Swami Binton:
  • Photo & Bio
  • Paul Davies (g, v)
  • Mark Davies (k, v)
  • Michael Thomas (harm)
  • Mark Thomas (perc)
  • Dan Casson (sax)
  • Lindsay Ratcliffe (accordian)
  • Anne Whittaker (synth)
  • Bob Pulik (b)
  • Christine Robinson (b)
  • Stuart Nicholls (d)
  • Take 3: (Jazz trio)
  • John Allan (g)
  • Ashley Turner (b)
  • Lyall Green (d)
  • The Tarboys:
  • Richard Cootes (v, g)
  • John Collins (v, g)
  • Paul Neary (flute, mand, anglo concertina)
  • Phil Taylor (d)
  • Guests
  • Patrick Hamilton (g, v, flute)
  • Michael Gore (g, v)
  • Michael Keily (d)
  • Taren Point:
  • Became 'Pair'o'dice'.
  • Photographs
  • Shawn O'Friel (g, b, v)
  • Chrissy Hoggart (O'Friel) (v, g)
  • Trish Tarren (Neal) (v, g, b)
  • ???? (d)
  • + Drum m/c ?
  • Terra Planes:
  • Were 'The Crying Suns'
  • Photograph
  • Davis S Sparke (v, g)
  • Ray Sutherland (g, v)
  • Scott Ralston (b)
  • Blake Doyle (d)
  • Robert Carter (d)
  • Throbbing Popsters:
  • Simon ???? (g, v)
  • John - Boy Whitbread (b)
  • ???? (d)
  • Thunder Ally:
  • John Regan (d, v)
  • ????
  • Tight Fit:
  • Photographs
  • Pete Sneddon (v)
  • Jackie Stewart (v)
  • Katrina Aitken (g, v)
  • Geoff De Zylva (g, v) RIP
  • Don Soper (g)
  • Paul ???? (g)
  • Mark ???? (g)
  • Gary Odd (b)
  • Robbie Brollo (d)
  • Frank Rossetti (d)
  • Timeband:
  • Mk I
  • Larry Hughes (v, fiddle, man, harmonica,g)
  • Alex 'Aldo' Aposio (g, b) RIP
  • Mick Waterton (v, g, harmonica)
  • John Gottery (v, g, b)
  • Kevin Lewis (d)
  • Mk II
  • Larry Hughes (v, fiddle, mand, harmonica, g)
  • Alex 'Aldo' Aposio (g, b) RIP
  • Mick Waterton (v, g, harmonica)
  • John Gottery (v, g, b)
  • Gary "Demo" Dempsey (d)
  • Ray Kelly (digeridoo)
  • David Waterton (g)
  • Timeworx:
  • Gaye Sheather (v)
  • Ross Ormarod (g)
  • Paul Kennard (g)
  • Peter ???? (k)
  • Kevin Toomey (b)
  • Brett Leybourne (b)
  • Peter Smider (d)
  • Toejammers: (Duo)
  • Greg Bryce (v, g)
  • Kevin O'Hara (g, v)
  • Toledo:
  • Brian Tull (g, v)
  • ???? (g)
  • David Moore (k) RIP
  • Graham Shepard (b)
  • Ray Niass (d)
  • Tomateos: (Duo)
  • Laurie Wellingham (g, v)
  • John ???? (b, v)
  • Total Recall:
  • Photographs
  • Barry Ross (v, g)
  • Mick Freeman (g, v)
  • Barry Ross (g, v)
  • Kevin Meehan (g, v)
  • Greg Sullivan (k, g)
  • Nick Mandas (b, v)
  • Kim Rae (d)
  • Trademark:
  • Photograph
  • Greg Lee (v)
  • Trevor Dare (g)
  • Davis Sparks (g)
  • Tony Heitmeyer (k)
  • Maurie Paradiso (b)
  • John Teske (d)
  • Traxx:
  • Terry O`Keefe (v, g)
  • Cheryl O`Keefe (v, b)
  • John Wilson (v, g)
  • John lightfoot (b)
  • Dave Walsh (b) RIP
  • Peter Shute (d)
  • Troupadores:
  • Tony Worsley (v)
  • Rick Selby (g, v)
  • Eric McCusker (g,v)
  • David Spall (k)
  • Joe Kolodzic (b, v)
  • Keith 'Bear' Rawlinson (b,v)
  • Les Gully (d, v)
  • Turnaround:
  • Mark Alchin (g)
  • Tony Vogliano (g)
  • Peter Kay (g, v)
  • Ron Noshie (b, v)
  • Brent Jefferies (d, v)
  • TV Eye:
  • Garry Biggs (g, v)
  • Steve Dove (k, v)
  • Mick Wade (b)
  • Warren Solomon (d)
  • Twin Spinners:
  • Delores Foxtonfinn (v, g)
  • Dave Bean (?)
  • Karl Richardson (v, g)
  • Micheal Kay (?)
  • Two Step: (Duo)
  • Jim Neal (g, v)
  • Trish Neal (b, v, harp)
  • Two Up: (Duo)
  • Mick Armitt (g, v)
  • Richard O'Hara (g, v)
  • Two Village Dinosaurs: (Duo)
  • Cammo (synth, studio)
  • Colum (synth, v)
  • The Union:
  • Graham Brown (g, v)
  • Scott Stenson (g, v)
  • Paul Thompson (b)
  • Ross Peters (d, v)
  • Union Blue:
  • Colin Clemenczuk (g, v)
  • John Hilder (v, g)
  • Terry Slupik (b)
  • Eugene Slobodniuk (d)
  • Unleashed:
  • Original Lineup
  • Ian Bennett (v)
  • Danny Jackson (g)
  • Tony Camps (g)
  • Paul Jenkins (b)
  • Bruce Gain (d)
  • Replacements
  • Chris Herden (v)
  • Jim Cohen (g)
  • George "Chook" Coutsoucos (d)
  • Vegas:
  • Bio and Photographs
  • Tony Morris (v)
  • Paul Whitworth (g, v)
  • John Gilchrist (k)
  • David Moore (k, v) RIP
  • Chris Borrow (k)
  • Don Frazer (sax, flute, g)
  • Trevor Furner (sax)
  • Craig Lembke (sax)
  • Hilton Jones (sax)
  • Chris Gill (sax)
  • Brian Goldsmith (sax)
  • V Dubs:
  • Original Lineup
  • Richard Boyle (v, g)
  • Geoff De Zylva (g, v) RIP
  • Laslo Nyerges (b)
  • Ian Crawford (d)
  • Mick Boyle (foh engineer)
  • Greg Lunn (lighting troog)
  • Replacements & Additions
  • Kent Jackson (b)
  • Tony Heany (k)
  • Vegemite Reggae:
  • John Nicols (g, v)
  • David Cunningham (v, g)
  • Richard Morrison (g, v)
  • Tony Heaney (k, v)
  • Martin McLaughlin (trump, perc)
  • Jason Nelson (tromb, perc, v)
  • Kim Pink (sax's, perc, v)
  • Chris Steines (b, v)
  • Chris Lee (b, v)
  • Rebecca Johnson (b, v)
  • Tony Boyd (d)
  • Crew
  • Martin Woodward (FOH)
  • Tim Furner (lighting)
  • Sean Nelson (lighting)
  • Greg 'Bono' Bonomini (monitors)
  • Anton Van Den Heuvel (roady)
  • Ty Clark (loader)
  • Jeff Sykes (loader)
  • Al Vincer Quartette:
  • Photograph
  • Al Vincer (d)
  • Tom Williams (k)
  • Eric Boyd (trump) RIP
  • Barry Livermore (v, b)
  • Waiting For Brasso:
  • Glendon Hill (v, b)
  • Andrew Barry (v)?
  • Karen 'Irmgard' Fogo (k, v)
  • Leroy Black (sax, v)
  • Kurt ???? (d)
  • The Wake:
  • Became 'Violet Wake'.
  • Craig Beck (g, v)
  • Craig McGuiness (g, v)
  • John Barry (b)
  • Blake Doyle (d)
  • David Freeman (live sound)
  • The Peter Wall Quartet:
  • Peter Wall (k)
  • Jamie Longworth (g)
  • Chris Steines (b)
  • Dannie Davidson (d)
  • Allan Wards Jazz Band:
  • Photographs
  • Allan Ward (clarinet)
  • Ray Moxon (trump)
  • John Wilson (trump)
  • Kim Pink (sax)
  • John Searles (tromb)
  • Warning:
  • Richard Murray (v)
  • Steve Legge (g)
  • Paul Mulhearn (g, v)
  • DJ LaBahze (b, v)
  • Dave Knee (d)
  • Crew
  • Wayne Lang (roady)
  • Weekend in Rio:
  • Became 'Rio'.
  • Danny Meyers (v)
  • Ross 'Rex' Melville (v)
  • Tony Hobbs (v, g) RIP
  • Michael Punch (g, v)
  • Steve Cowley (g, v)
  • Gil Mouat (k)
  • Tony Heads (k)
  • Greg Dawson (b)
  • Ian Crawford (d)
  • Peter Wholohan (d)
  • We No Gus:
  • Bernadette Perusco (v)
  • Allan Gannaway (g)
  • Sue Rintoul (k)
  • Rob Edmonds (b)
  • Mikey Robins (perc)
  • Nick Newey (FOH)
  • We're Depressed:
  • Stevie Richards (sax, v)
  • Greg Buck (v)
  • ????
  • West Leagues Club Band:  We are new here
  • Photographs
  • Lisa Collier (v) 1980 - 1982
  • Milton Ward (md, piano, v)
  • Karl Hoffman (g, v)
  • Ron Coxon (b, v) RIP
  • John Kellaway (trump)
  • James Greening (tromb)
  • John Rarity (d)
  • Brett Thomas (sound)
  • Wests Leagues Show Band:
  • 1982 - 2000
  • Johnny Noble (v)
  • Christine Bell (v)
  • Chrissie O'Friel (v)
  • Vicki Radnidge (v)
  • Paul Chaplin (g)
  • Chris Reynolds (g, v) RIP
  • John Neame (g)
  • Milton Ward (k)
  • Marty Wooster (k)
  • Terry Widdowson (k) RIP
  • John Kellaway (trump)
  • Graeme Lamond (sax)
  • Peter Cairns (b)
  • Tony Miller (d, v)
  • Peter Young (d)
  • Whatever:
  • Richard Puxty (g, b, v)
  • Simon Cattell (poetry)
  • Mark Norrie (g)
  • Glen Stapleton (sounds)
  • Whiteline:
  • Irene Simmons (v)
  • ????
  • Why Not:
  • James Bradley (g, v)
  • Andrew Hoffmann (g, b, k, v)
  • John Dreverman (b, g, v)
  • Glenn Bendeitch (b, v)
  • Kim ???? (k, d, v)
  • Warran Hartley (d)
  • Ian ???? (d)
  • Wild & Distorted:
  • Photograph
  • Dave Fisher (g)
  • Tony Fisher (b)
  • Dave Spencer (d)
  • Wildwood:
  • Not the Sydney band of the same name.
  • Became 'The Country Cuzzins with Rex Hammal'
  • Photograph
  • Paul Kinder (g, v)
  • Geoff Ferguson (g, v)
  • Glen Caben (b)
  • Allen Jones (d)
  • Wilson and Lightfoot: (Duo)
  • Photograph and Bio
  • John Wilson (v, g)
  • John Lightfoot (b, v)
  • The Wire:
  • Ian 'Benny' Bennett (v)
  • Danny Jackson (g)
  • Ismet Osmanivic (g)
  • John-Boy Whitbread (b)
  • Steve 'Mac' McLennan (d)
  • George 'Chook' Coutsoucos (d)
  • Darren Gough (d)
  • Witchdoctors:
  • Photograph & Bio
  • Original Lineup
  • John 'Choc' Eriwata (v, g)
  • John Baillie (g, v) RIP
  • Simon Chapman (k)
  • Robert Baillie (b)
  • Rick Maneski (d)
  • Replacements
  • Rob Coxon (d, v)
  • Steve 'Mac' McLennan (d)
  • George "Chook" Coutsoucos (d)
  • Bruce Gain (d)
  • Wombats:
  • John Farrell (g, v)
  • Victor Callaghan (g, v)
  • Kelvin Bloomfield (g, mand, v)
  • Yes Commissioner:
  • Photographs
  • Justin Collins (v)
  • John Harris (g)
  • Dale Newman (b)
  • Keith Brittell (d)
  • Andrew Wallace (live sound)
  • Yesmen:
  • Photograph
  • Steve Dunkley (g, v)
  • Paul Elliot (g)
  • Paul Searles (k)
  • David Christensen (b)
  • Brad Elliott (d)
  • The Xmas Hold:
  • David Vickers (g, v)
  • Sue Vickers (k, v)
  • Layne Johnson (b, v)
  • Neil Stitz (d)
  • Zeolite:
  • Richard Crisp (g, b, v, perc)
  • Paul Jakes (k)
  • Michael Lonsdale (b)
  • Tim Joyce ( mimed b)
  • Jason Paris (d, v, k, g, b)